Click here to skip to navigation Click here to skip to page content Click here to skip to delegate sign in Click here for contact details Click here for Homepage

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by CPA UK. CPA UK is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have established this privacy policy to demonstrate the care with which we will treat your information.

Privacy

We will always respect your privacy and any personal information that you give us. We will always endeavour to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and any associated legal regulations concerning data protection.

When you visit this website, your personal data is only stored if submitted by you when requesting information or using any service available on the site, for example where you might register as a delegate on the event registration pages.

Use of your information

This policy describes how we intend to use your personal information. If this differs for any reason, we will make this clear at the time of data collection. If you make a specific request for us to contact you, we will use the personal information you provide to fulfil your enquiry. We may disclose your information to CPA UK Appointed companies and agents for this purpose. At any page on this web site where you have the opportunity to submit your personal information, you will be given the opportunity to object to us making further use of your data. You will also be given the opportunity to specify whether we can communicate with you by email, telephone, SMS and/or fax. If you do not object to us making further use of your data we may keep your data for a reasonable period and use the data given for our own internal research purposes or to contact you in the future to let you know about our other products and services that might be of interest to you or to ask you what you think of us in order to improve our customer service.

We will only contact you by email, telephone or post if you have consented to our doing so. We may notify you on the relevant page of our website that by submitting your details to us, you are giving your consent to receiving future messages from us. We will, however, always give you the opportunity to object to receiving future messages. Your personal information may be passed to and processed by agents who act under our direction. Your personal information may be transferred to countries both within and outside of the EU. CPA UK will not pass your details to unrelated third party organisations except where we are legally obliged to do so (for example in order to prevent and detect fraud).

Your consent

By submitting your information to CPA UK, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this policy.

Right to object

You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you, or to change your mind about the usage rights you have given us. Write to us at CPA UK - Data Controller, Westminster Hall, London SW1A 0AA, United Kingdom. You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the information about you, which we hold on our systems. We may charge you a small fee for the provision of this information to cover administration costs.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to cpa@parliament.uk or by writing to us at CPA UK - Data Controller, Westminster Hall, London SW1A 0AA, United Kingdom.

Security

CPA UK strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us. However, the internet is not a secure medium so we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party intrusion.

Latest News

Commonwealth Nations from Asia-Pacific come together to combat Modern Slavery

View

UK Overseas Territories come together for Forum on financial management

View

International Parliamentary Conference on National Security & Cybersecurity Day – Day Five Summary

View

MORE NEWS

Future Programmes

26 Apr 2017

Modern Slavery Project: Asia-Pacific Regional Workshop on Modern Slavery

View

08 May 2017

Modern Slavery Project: Africa Regional Workshop on Modern Slavery

View
PROGRAMME CALENDAR

Follow CPA UK

Follow Commonwealth Parliamentary Association UK on twitter Follow Commonwealth Parliamentary Association UK on Linkedin